Library Home · Cattrax Online Catalog · Digital Collections
Brooks Library Research Guides: Black History Month
« Back To Guides Selection
Print Location: Ref PS 153 N5 A344 2001 (2 vols.)
Provides biographical essays with explication of the works by African American Writers as well as bibliographies of works for further research. Vol. 1 has a chronology from 1441-2000.
Print Location: E185.96 .A4466 2008
Eight volumes, alphabetically arranged: v. 1. Aaron-Brown, Ruth -- v.2. Brown, S.-Diggs -- v.3. Dihigo-Gwynn -- v.4 Hacker-Jones, Sarah -- v.5. Jones, Scipio-Moore, Kevin -- v.6. Moore, Lenny-Romain -- v.7. Roman-Tzomes -- v.8. Uggams-Zuber
Print Location: Reference, First Floor, DT14. A37435 2005
The five volumes of Africana: The Encyclopedia of the African and African American Experience cover African American history and culture in the present-day United States, African American history and culture throughout the Americas, and the origins of African Americans in Africa. The more than 4,000 articles range from Affirmative Action to Zydeco, and span over four million years from the earliest-known hominids to 2005.
A comprehensive index, a topical index, a chronology, and a bibliography arranged by broad subject, are included. Country essays include an "At a Glance" table that provides data on population, religion, climate, economic activity, government, and more.
See Also:
Finding Scholarly Journal Articles
The e-Duke Scholarly Collection contains the full text of journal articles from 31 Duke University Press humanities and social science journals back to 2000. CWU subscribes to the E-Duke Standard Collection (click the link for a list of titles and the full text access date ranges for the available content). An 'Advanced Search' option is also available. Our subscription was canceled as of January 2013, but we will still have content from previous years available from this link. Search our catalog by Journal Title for other access options or also try the Project Muse database for similar content.
Project MUSE contains scholarly journals from many of the world's leading university presses and scholarly societies. Currently MUSE includes: 274,848 articles and 479,457 chapters by 199 publishers, and probably has some useful information about your topic.
The Brooks Library has a partial subscription to Project MUSE, thus some items are available to you in Project MUSE and some items are only available elsewhere. You can do a Journal Title Search, a Book Title Search, a Summit Search, a Google Scholar Search, or contact the Reference Desk to access a fulltext copy of any citations that might be unavailable in Project MUSE.
Project MUSE can be searched by Keyword (options for narrowing your search will be to the left of your results), browsed by Research Area, by All Title, by Publisher, by Book Title, and by Journal Title. An option for displaying "Only content I have full access to" is usually available, but since we often have access to that content through another database, Summit, or Interlibrary Loan, you should probably search Project MUSE both ways.
"A collection of 84 historic photographs dating from the late 1800s to the 1960s of African-American miners, settlers and residents of the coal mining community of Roslyn, Washington."
It may also be useful to search all of Brooks' Digital Collections using terms such as "African," "negro," or "black."
For additional information about black history in Roslyn and elsewhere, use the library catalog search (for example, search "Roslyn history" without quote marks) or the subject headings, both to the right on this page.
Materials from the University of Washington Libraries, University of Washington Faculty and Departments, and organizations that have participated in partner projects with the UW. Collections are primarily pictorial, although some have accompanying essays and text. Other media are presented, such as newspapers, reports, pamphlets, posters and maps. The emphasis of these collections is on rare and unique materials and it is a great resource for Pacific Northwest history topics.
This resource includes a special presentation - African-American Odyssey: A Quest for Full Citizenship - plus several digital collections: Frederick Douglas Papers at the Library of Congress, Jackie Robinson and Other Baseball Highlights, 1860s to 1960s, Born in Slavery..., From Slavery to Freedom..., and Slavery and the Courts, 1740-1860. All draw on the vast and often unique collections of the Library of Congress. Interpretive text is accompanied by links to digital surrogates of a wide range of primary materials. In the collection "Born in Slavery: Slave Narratives from the Federal Writers' Project, 1936-1938" look for the "View page images" hypertext links within the record for each individual to get to the transcripts.
Under the direction of Quintard Taylor, The Black Past; Remembered and Reclaimed presents information and resources for the study of the history of people of African ancestry in the United States and worldwide. Includes "full text primary documents and major speeches of black activists and leaders from the 18th Century to the present." See the left menu for special pages for LGBTQ, about Barack Obama, and more. Continue scrolling down the left menu for more including Primary Documents and Research Guides and Web Sites for each of the three major sections: African American History, African American History in the West, and Global African History. The bottom of the home page features useful external links. "Directed toward multiple audiences ranging from scholars and researchers to the general public."
Citation Fox provides templates and examples. It is not a citation generator. It covers only APA (where this link will land you) and MLA (linked from the bottom of the page) and claims to demonstrate format for over 500 resource types.
A free commercial service (complete with popup advertisements) which will generate citations for you in MLA, Chicago/Turabian, or APA. Similar to Knight Cite. As with all citation generators, check it manually to make sure it is correct.
Prepared and maintained by a librarian at Marist College, this LibGuide research guide provides links to many African American papers nationwide. Although a number are for Marist Users only, many others are freely available online. Can be browsed by title or region. If you want access to one that is subscription-based (says "MARIST USERS ONLY"), be sure to search the CWU catalog by title to see whether we have access.
Choose your citation style (MLA, Chicago, or APA) and your resource type in the left menu, fill in the blanks and - voilà - a recommended complete citation! As with all citation generators, check it manually to make sure it is correct.
From the "Citation Guides" link you will find links to handy little two page summaries (for MLA, CSE, Chicago, and APA) of the most commonly encountered citation situations. Print them out double-sided and tuck them in your notebook or wherever is convenient so you can have them at the ready for any citation emergency... or non-emergency.
note: Quick handouts for MLA, APA, Chicago and CSE styles; links to more detailed formatting guidelines.













