Library Home · Cattrax Online Catalog · Digital Collections
Brooks Library Research Guides: History Day Resources
« Back To Guides Selection
Finding Scholarly Journal Articles
Government Information
Images & Primary Resources
Print Location: Ref D107 G85 1981
Useful for identifying the historical significance of individual monarchs and ruling families.
A project at the University of Oregon, Mapping History contains modern maps illustrating historical topics in American, European, Latin and African history. Requires Shockwave Player 11.0--a free installation from Adobe.
Print Location: Ref G1201.E4 N4 2001
From Oxford University Press, a hefty volume containing maps, graphs, charts, and text on religion in the US, with some coverage of Canada.
This site is useful as a virtual tour or to plan a physical tour of forty-one houses, schools, churches, and buildings associated with civil rights activism and events. Sites can be located on a clickable map or through a list by state or site name. Brief text places each building in historical context. There are also a reading list, Web resources, and supplemental information on key events and people. From the U.S. National Park Service.
Print Location: E185.96 .A4466 2008
Biographical information of African Americans recognized as making important contributions to the nation's history. Eight volumes, alphabetically arranged by last name. You must be in the library to use this resource. Please ask at the Reference Desk on the 1st Floor for help is using and locating this item.
Print Location: Ref HQ1236.5 .U6 S32 1999
Biographical essays and entries on important court cases. Also includes a chronology, an appendix on primary source documents and another on statistics.
Print Location: Ref CT104 .G68 1989
This five volume work examines the lives of 450 individuals whose contributions greatly influenced the world's cultures that flourished from the Renaissance through 1900. An annotated bibliography accompanies each entry. You can use this resource when you are in the CWU Library. Ask at the 1st Floor Reference Desk for help in locating and searching through this series.
Print Location: Ref HQ1115 .W6 1999
Exhaustive look at the accomplishments of individual women that heretofore have gone undocumented in male-centered histories. The encyclopedia has 90 genealogical charts, which become useful as a way to keep track of individual women through name changes after marriage. The collection of entries ranges internationally, from 3100 B.C.E. through the 1990s.
Print Location: Ref CT120 .G69 1990
Biographies of individuals across the world who have shaped events from 1900-1990s. You may use this resource when you are in the CWU Library. Ask at the Reference Desk for assistance in locating and using this series.
Background information, election results, cabinet members, notable events, and some points of interest on each of the presidents. Links to biographies, historical documents, audio and video files, and other presidential sites are also included.
Print Location: Third Floor, JK9 .H57 1998
A Historical Guide to the U.S. Government is a profile of the history of the executive branch of the Federal government and its departments, agencies, and committees. It generally excludes the Judiciary and U.S. Congress, but does include some agencies whose authority may span the three branches of government.
The arrangement is alphabetical and contains numerous references. There is discussion of each organization's mission and structure, as well as its history. In addition to entries for specific federal administrative agencies, there are entries for several broader topics. The bibliographies that conclude each entry are fairly extensive, including numerous government publications. An appendix containing the text of documents important to the history of public administration is included, as well as an index. The social, cultural, and intellectual movements that have influenced the way the United States is governed are also examined.
More Encyclopedias of the U.S. Government are available here, here, and here.
Print Location: http://ezp.lib.cwu.edu/login?url=Ref. E169.12 .A419 1994
The place to start when trying to place your American History topic within an historical context. You may use this set of encyclopedias when you are in the CWU Library. Ask at the Reference Desk, 1st Floor, for help in locating and searching through this set.
Print Location: Ref D9 .D525 2003
This is a dictionary of historic documents, not a full text publication of the documents. That said, it's a great resource for identifying historic acts and laws, written speeches, religious proclamations, treaties, journals (but not diaries), etc., and a smattering of books. Mainly Western in scope, entries range from ancient history to modern times. There is a timetable of the documents, an index where you could search by author, and a list of entries grouped by category.
Print Location: Ref B802 .E53 2003
This set looks at the Enlightenment, the intellectual movement in Europe (1670s to early 1800s), in which accepted authorities and norms were questioned and replaced by rational thought. The encyclopedia is useful to students of philosophy in that it places thinkers and concepts attributed to the time period (or to the later understanding of the time period) within a historical, political and social context.
Print Location: Ref KF478 .K84 2003
This book analyzes the legal precedents involving women's constitutional, educational, familial, reproductive, safety and workplace rights, provides biographies and essays on "key historical concepts and pioneers" such as feminism and Elizabeth Cady Stanton, and contains the full text of important documents tracing the historic development of women and U.S. law.
Print Location: Ref Z7964.U49 H364 2000 HQ1410
This is a guide to historical sources of women in the United States, with biographies, primary documents, web sites, and audiovisual formats indexed by both author/title and by subject. Each chapter is broken down chronologically or by subject, with entries divided by book or non-book materials. There is even a chapter on Women's History Theory and Methodology.
Print Location: Third Floor: F1410 C1834 1984
Numerous, highly-reputed authors in the fields of anthropology and history wrote the chapters within this ten volume set. It has a number of maps and a descriptive listing of currencies. It spans the varied history of Latin America (including Haiti) from late 15th Century to the 1980s. International Relations (Vol. 10) is particularly useful for this year's History Day theme.
Print Location: GF10 .E63 2004
Looks at the history of environmentalism around the globe, beginning with ancient history up through modern times. The editors provide a list of general topics, including: Arts, Climate, Exploitation and Processes, Law and Regulation, Organizations, Places and Events, Religion, Socio-cultural Resources, and Technology and Science. You may use this resource when you are in the CWU Library. Ask at the Reference Desk, 1st Floor, for help in locating and using this encyclopedia.
This is a great resource to get you started on a topic! You can use this database when you are in the CWU Library. CWU Library's subscription to the database Oxford Reference Online includes a suite of history -related dictionaries, guides and encyclopedias on various fields and periods of history. You can search the entire suite to find entries within all of the references, or you can search within just one history reference for scholarly articles that are overviews of a topic and usually contain a bibliography for further research.
Print Location: Reference, First Floor, DT14. A37435 2005
Outlines the political, social and cultural contributions of Africans and African Americans, with the goal of communicating a sense of the vast diversity in African people and environments. An index of the articles is provided, but the list does not have page numbers. Includes maps and images in color. You may use this resource when you are in the CWU Library.
Online catalog of all items held in the Brooks Library: books, government documents, maps, microforms and other items. The general collection is spread across the 3rd and 4th floors of the main campus library and shelved from A to Z by Library of Congress subject classification. Ask at the Reference Desk on the 1st Floor for help on searching for and locating items found in the library catalog. Books located in the stacks with call numbers beginning A-J are on the 3rd Floor, books with call numbers beginning with K-Z are on the 4th Floor.
A collection of the nation's newsapapers digitized by the Library of Congress, this site allows you to search and view newspaper pages from 1880-1922 and find information about American newspapers published between 1690-present.
The Secretary of State's website provides a searchable collection of historical, digitized newspapers from throughout Washington State. You can search by subject area, a specific newspaper, personal names, historic events, or keyword.
A fantastic resource for primary resources involving Great Britain and it's foreign relations. This historic London newspaper has been in existence since 1785 and Brooks Library carries the full text of this newspaper in microfilm from it's very first year of publication. Ask at the Government Publications Help Desk (3rd Floor) for assistance using the microfilm. Be sure to use The Times Index to search by subject or person if you don't have a specific month / day / year in mind.
CWU library has a The New York Times newspaper available on microfilm spanning from 1857 to last year (maybe even some of the current year--check the CWU library catalog for specific, up-to-date information.) The New York Times website has an advanced search feature that allows you to do a keyword search of their archives (as far back as 1851), and some of the articles are available free of charge. However, most are not, so while you can search for articles online, you may wish to locate the full text of the article in CWU Library's microfilm copy, available on in the Microfilm Room, 3rd Floor, under Call # MM-214. Ask for help in searching or using the microfilm readers at the 3rd Floor Government Documents Help Desk.
Finding Scholarly Journal Articles
Covers the history and culture of the United States and Canada from pre-history to the present. The database also includes "ClioNotes", which provide summaries, timelines and questions asked of eras and events that took place in American history. It will also give subject heading links to help you start your search in the database for items on a particular topic. NOTE: This is an index database, meaning that you will find only citation and abstract information, not the full text of the article. Stop by the Reference Desk or call the desk at 509.963.1021 for help in locating the full text of the article.
A scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database with more than 5,300 full-text journals, and plenty of these are journals about history. You can use this database while you are in CWU Library. Ask at the Reference Desk on the 1st Floor for help with searching this database.
This is a citation and abstract database that provides a way to locate scholarly journal articles discussing historical topics. Covers the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding North America). Because this is a subscription database, you may use this resource when you are in the CWU Library. Please ask at the Reference Desk (1st Floor) for help in using this database and how to find the full text to articles it cites.
Contains the complete older issues of scholarly journals about historical topics. These journals have been digitized back to the first issue published. You can search this database when you are in the CWU Library.
Gateway to government sponsored websites / government information regarding the nation's history, arts and culture.
American Memory is the Library of Congress’s digital collection of American historical materials. Containing more than 9 million items, American Memory is organized into more than 100 thematic collections based on the original format, subject, or who first created, assembled, or donated them to the Library.
The original formats include manuscripts, prints, photographs, posters, maps, sound recordings, motion pictures, books, pamphlets, and sheet music. Each online collection is accompanied by a set of explanatory features designed to make the materials easy to find, use, and understand. Collections may be browsed individually, searched individually (including full-text searching for many written items), or you may search across multiple collections, by region, and by date.
American Memory will continue to expand online historical content as an integral component of the Library of Congress’s commitment to its mission "to sustain and preserve a universal collection of knowledge and creativity for future generations".
Print Location: Ref E173 A793
A twenty volume set that contains readings of primary documents on major events and ideologies forming the history of the United States. The set begins with a letter from Christopher Columbus (1493) and continues with historical entries up to 1986.
This site contains Charles Darwin's "complete publications and many of his handwritten manuscripts. There are over 50,000 searchable text pages and 40,000 images." Searchable, or browse by publication to view text or digitized images (or both, in some cases) of the publications. Also includes a bibliography, a manuscript catalog, a biography, and audio files of his works. From the University of Cambridge (UK).
See Also: The Darwin Digital Library of Evolution (http://darwin.amnh.org/)
Materials from the University of Washington Libraries, University of Washington Faculty and Departments, and organizations that have participated in partner projects with the UW. Collections are primarily pictorial, although some have accompanying essays and text. Other media are presented, such as newspapers, reports, pamphlets, posters and maps. The emphasis of these collections is on rare and unique materials and it is a great resource for Pacific Northwest history topics.
The LIFE magazine has placed their collection of photos and images--many of them never before seen--online and hosted by Google. Some of the images can go back as far as the 1750s. A regular Google Image search will include these LIFE images, but to search the LIFE archive exclusively you can add "source:life" to any Google image search. However, I recommend going directly to the LIFE webpages, where you can search images chronologically by decades, or topically by events, people, places, sports, and culture.
Primary source digitial collection of primary resources (including books and articles) and from before the Civil War through Reconstruction (approximately 1850-1877) in the areas of education, psychology, American history, sociology, religion, and science and technology. Created from the physical collections housed in both the University of Michigan and Cornell University. The Cornell Making of America pages are available at: http://moa.cit.cornell.edu/moa/.
Yale Law School hosts a wonderful primary source website, with materials in collections as far-reaching as 4000 b.c.e. to the 21st Century. Included are the full text of laws, colony charters, acts, and declarations, presidential proclamations, treaties and formal negotiations affecting the United States judiciary system and governmental foreign policy in general.
From this page, you can also access Project Diana: the Human Rights collection (which provides full text of major court decisions regarding human rights) and The International Military Tribunal for Germany--A Document Collection. It contains materials from the Nuremburg Trials, including day by day transcript testimony of those tried for war crimes.
This website contains a searchable database of tens of thousands of documents from U.S. presidents from 1789 to the present. Includes inaugural addresses, press briefings, signing statements, and debates. Also features data on topics such as popularity and number of public appearances, election results back to 1828, and an archive of audio and video clips. A collaboration between John Woolley and Gerhard Peters at the University of California, Santa Barbara. See also: the Presidential Timeline of the Twentieth Century -- a primary resource digital collection developed by the University of Texas at Austin's College of Education. http://www.presidentialtimeline.org/
A digital library containing some of the core printed primary and secondary sources for the medieval and modern history of the British Isles. Created by the Institute of Historical Research and the History of Parliament Trust.
The fourth in a series of online collections from Harvard University, Expeditions and Discoveries delivers maps, photographs, and published materials, as well as field notes, letters, and a unique range of manuscript materials on selected expeditions between 1626 and 1953. The collection features nine major expeditions as they are reflected in the holdings of Harvard’s libraries, museums, and archives. Other materials—both published and unpublished—provide vital, contextual information on exploration in the modern age.
In addition, users can search or browse materials by discipline or region, explore holdings related to 22 notable people, and find vital, contextual information on modern-age explorations from the Arctic to the Antarctic, from South America to Africa and Australia, and more.
The Foreign Relations of the United States series presents the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series, which is produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, began in 1861 and now comprises more than 350 individual volumes. The volumes published over the last two decades increasingly contain declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies. Foreign Relations volumes contain documents from Presidential libraries, Departments of State and Defense, National Security Council, Central Intelligence Agency, Agency for International Development, and other foreign affairs agencies as well as the private papers of individuals involved in formulating U.S. foreign policy.
Immigration to the United States, 1789-1930, is a web-based collection of selected historical materials (books, pamphlets and photographs) from Harvard's libraries, archives, and museums that documents voluntary immigration to the US from the signing of the Constitution to the onset of the Great Depression.
Very extensive list of links to photographs, interviews, speeches, magazine and newspaper articles, and more.
This companion website to a 1992 Library of Congress exhibit contains documents made available by the Russian Archival Committee, covering "the entire range of Soviet history from the October Revolution of 1917 to the failed coup of August 1991." Exhibit topics include Joseph Stalin, the murder of Sergei Kirov, the secret police, Gulag labor camps, the Ukrainian famine, Chernobyl, perestroika ("Mikhail Gorbachev's program of economic, political, and social restructuring"), relations with the U.S. (including the Cold War), and more.
From the Virginia Center for Digital History Research. Includes film footage from the nightly news from two local television stations in Virginia. Included are clips of Martin Luther King, John F. Kennedy, Richard M. Nixon, the governors of the Commonwealth of Virginia, as well as segments documenting school desegregation, public meetings, local debates over civil rights matters, and interviews with citizens.
Takes you to WSU MASC's digital collections homepage. There you will find an annotated listing of links to projects and digital collections now available online. Useful for finding primary sources such as maps, photographs, newspaper clippings and even early film on topics in Pacific Northwest history.
From the earliest European explorers to the time of modern engineers and hydrologists, the vast reserves of water within the Western United States have been the cause of both great excitement and concern. This compelling digital library brings together a wide range of documents (including legal transcripts, water project records, and personal papers) that document the Columbia, Colorado, Platte, and Rio Grande river basins. The project was completed with support from the Institute of Museum and Library Services and twelve university libraries in eight western states. On the homepage, visitors can perform advanced searches, or elect to browse by the institution holding the original. Browsing is a good option; visitors can look over troves that include "Native American Water Rights in Arizona", "The Platte River Basin in Nebraska", and "Las Vegas: Water in the West". The tabs to limit format do not appear to be functional on the home page, but limits are available in the upper right corner of the results page. Text, images, audio, and EAD (finding aids for archives collections) are the available format limits. Advanced search is also available.
The collection now contains approximately 500,000 digitized pages and images of selected rare and historical books, institutional papers, personal papers, diaries, and photographs from Harvard's network of libraries, archives, and museums. The collection is completely free and available to anyone with access to the Internet.
Print Location: Ref Z1236 .R43 1997
Review essays on topics in American history, with each essay containing a list of secondary sources for further research. You'll find mostly sources in political, social and economic history (i.e. no art, science and medicine, or pop culture heroes). You can use this resource when you are in the CWU Library.
Print Location: Ref HA1107 .M5 1998
Topics include: population, vital statistics, labor, industry, agriculture, external trade, transportation and communication, education, prices. Statistics derived from numerous primary sources. You may use this resource when you are in the CWU Library. Please ask at the Reference Desk, 1st Floor, for help.
Print Location: Ref HA175 .M55 1998
Topics include: population, vital statistics, labor, industry, agriculture, external trade, transportation and communication, education, prices. Statistics derived from numerous primary sources. You can use this resource when you are in the CWU Library.
Print Location: Ref HA4675 .M552 1998
Topics include: population, vital statistics, labor, industry, agriculture, external trade, transportation and communication, education, prices. Statistics derived from numerous primary sources. You may use this resource when you are in the CWU Library. Please ask at the Reference Desk, 1st Floor, for help.
Provides citations to print and Internet reference sources, as well as to selected large primary source collections. It's a good starting point to find resources on the historical context of all topics, not just topics involving women.
The Darwin Digital Library of Evolution is based at the American Museum of Natural History Library. The goal of this undertaking is to make the full literature of evolution available online within a historically and topically coherent structure. The work of Charles Robert Darwin is our pivot, but our framework includes the 17th century to the present and encompasses the history of evolution as a scientific theory with deep roots and broad cultural consequences. DDLE is a pilot project drawing on resources of members of the Biodiversity Heritage Library Consortium1 contributions are included from the Natural History Museum (London) and the Missouri Botanical Garden.
Find out more about how the EU evolved from a community of six into a union of 27 countries. Covers the shared history and cultures of these countries from 1945 to today.
Best of History Web Sites is an award-winning portal created for history teachers, students, and general history enthusiasts. BOHWS contains annotated links to over 1000 history web sites as well links to hundreds of quality K-12 history lesson plans, history teacher guides, history activities, history games, history quizzes, and more throughout its pages.
Interesting and sometimes educational websites are featured on this annotated, topical gateway of websites. Each website is recommended and annotated by a librarian working for the Librarians Internet Index as a quality resource. You can also quickly group resources by domain type, so it is easy to see which sites are commercial, from organizations, and from the government.
Developed by Scholastic, this is a gateway to numerous quality websites that describe the evolution of Jazz music.
This website has a number of books and archive materials available in full text or extracts online. So if you need to research a historic military event and just can't make it inside the library, this is another resource to try. NOTE: The Center’s role is to preserve and make available the official history of the U.S.Army and the records within.
Loading ...
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files













