Library Home · Cattrax Online Catalog · Digital Collections
Brooks Library Research Guides: Psychology
« Back To Guides Selection
The Zoho chat widget on the right will connect you with the reference librarian on duty at the time. If you prefer the subject specialist, please use the contact information in that box. Also, Zoho is a third party service so their terms and policies are not controlled by CWU.
Loading ...
The Library of Congress' Main Reading Room has created this "virtual alcove" a short but useful "collection of websites selected and annotated by Humanities and Social Sciences Division subject specialists." All are partly or entirely freely available.
Print Location: BF109.A1 B56 1997
The scope of the over 500 entries in this book include scientists whose work has benefited the study of psychology as well as people whose ideas have spawned developments in the field. Individuals from mid 1800s to the late 20th Century are included. Each entry contains basic identification of the individual, as well as a list of their major works and related "further reading" materials. There are four indices included - names, interests, key terms and institutions - making this a highly searchable reference tool.
This site, operated by the Biography Channel, contains tens of thousands of biographies, some quite detailed. Biographical video and short biographical video clips are also available. There is also a page with examples of how to properly cite this site.
The Annual Reviews cover many subject areas and are intended to be "comprehensive, timely collections of critical reviews written by leading scientists." Like a good subject encyclopedia, they provide a brief introduction or overview of a topic by a scholar in the field followed by a bounty of references to significant literature. Some articles add internet resources as well. Brooks Library provides access to the Annual Review of Psychology in print and online versions. Some topic areas addressed include "biological bases of behavior, sensation and perception, cognitive processes, animal learning and behavior, human development, psychopathology, clinical and counseling psychology, social psychology, personality, environmental psychology, community psychology, and more." In the front the print volume offers a list of related articles from other Annual Review of... series. Closely related series include the Annual Review of Neuroscience and the Annual Review of Clinical Psychology.
To see all available print volumes of the Annual Review of Psychology, go to the catalog record. Scroll down and click on the "View additional copies..." button.
Print Location: BF30 A56
This online version of the 4th edition of the classic reference work offers browsing by title or topic, as well as searching. To search just in this work, not in all of Wiley Online Library, click on "search in this book" just under the search box on the upper right of the start page. For a more precise, targeted search, scroll down the search page arrived at using that link. You will find there options to limit what field or fields you wish to search (e.g. author, tables, etc.), date range, and the "topic," which includes biography, language and linguistic processes, social/environmental, and many more categories.
One of many dictionaries, encyclopedias and guides within the Oxford Reference Online--a suite of resources available through the CWU subscription databases. A Dictionary of Psychology includes information on cognition, sensation and perception, emotion and motivation, learning and skills, language, mental disorder, and research methods in psychology and related disciplines. Over 11,000 entries. Published in print 2008.
Print Location: Ref Q141 N45 2008
Highly recommended by Choice reviews, this set offers "more than 500 new articles on scientists who have died since 1980, 75 articles on scientists missed in the previous 18 volumes, and 250 upgrading commentaries on ... previously recognized scientists" all "accompanied by photographs and bibliographies." Those bibliographies give you a solid set of resources for further research, while the articles, being signed work of scholars in the field under editorial control, may be acceptable for citation. Check with your instructor! The emphasis is on natural and formal sciences, but information relating to psychology, for example, can be found using the index, volume 8.
Print Location: CB9 .N49 2005
A multi-volume continuation of the 1973 Dictionary of the History of Ideas published by Scribner and Sons, REF CB5 .D52. All of the material in this version is new, so be sure to look at both dictionaries. The New Dictionary is more global in scope than the first dictionary, which is a more traditional study on particular, historically significant texts. More than a standard dictionary, the New Dictionary also includes a section on historiography, a "Reader's Guide" bibliography for further reading.
Print Location: Ref BF31 .A56 2007
Dictionary with 25,000 entries from the American Psychological Association. It contains biographical entries, a guide to the APA citation format, information on various psychological tests, assessments and therapy approaches.
This is a collections of ebooks, available through the library's databases page under "Gale Virtual Reference Library." You can also search for the individual ebooks by title in Cattrax, our online catalog. The G.V.R. Library includes, among many others, the following electronic encyclopedias:
- Encyclopedia of Bilingual Education (2 vols., 2008);
- Encyclopedia of Educational Leadership and Administration (2 vols., 2006);
- Encyclopedia of Environment and Society (5 vols., 2007);
- Encyclopedia of American Immigration (4 vols., 2001);
- Encyclopedia of Immigration and Migration in the American West (2 vols., 2006);
- Encyclopedia of Educational Psychology (2 vols., 2008);
- Encyclopedia of Race, Ethnicity, and Society (3 vols., 2008);
- Encyclopedia of Social Psychology (2 vols., 2007).
Oxford Reference Online, with over 2 million entries, many of which are illustrated, is a superb cross-searchable resource to use when you are at the 'looking for a clue' or 'needing verification' stages of your research. Oxford Reference provides quality, up-to-date reference content from its extensive series of well-respected books - and unlike Wikipedia you can cite Oxford Reference in a paper!
The Quick Reference materials include information on many Subjects, a series of informative Timelines, a wide variety of Quotations, as well as English Dictionaries, and Bilingual Dictionaries.
The Reference Library is divided into Subject Categories, drawn from the 308 volumes of the Oxford Reference Library. Those categories are:
at this link, and by contacting your friendly neighborhood Brooks Library Librarians.
Notes: The Search Box is in the upper right corner of each Oxford Reference page, with additional options on the left-side and in the center of the page before you scroll down. Most Oxford Reference results pages are scrollable lists of information, and scrolling is worth doing.
There is also an Advanced Search available.
To cite an entry click on the individual entry, the Citation Tool is now visible - it is the 'little pencil' to the right and above the entry that you wish to cite.
Scroll down to the notes section for instructions including how to narrow your search from the complete set of over 4,300 Central Washington University (or State College) theses. This record can also be located by going to the library home page and using the term "theses" (no quotes) in the search box in about the middle of the page. The library catalog is a web resource; the theses are in print in the library.
Summit is the unified library catalog of 37 universities, colleges, and community colleges in the Pacific Northwest. Through Summit you have access to over 9.2 million distinct books, CD’s, DVD’s, and more (that the Summit unified collection is over 28.7 million items virtually assures you of access to a copy of what you want or need). The unified catalog enables you to find with a single search books and other items at any of the 37 member libraries.
(Note: It generally takes between three and five days for a physical item to be sent from one Summit Library to another so please plan ahead.)
In addition to Books, CD’s, DVD’s the Summit Catalog is also one of the many ways that you can locate useful journal articles. In order to find an article through Summit, type a keyword, a subject, or an article title in the Search Box near the top of the Summit page (an ‘Advanced Search’ is also available). Select the “Full text articles” box (next to the Search Box or on the left side of the page). The Results List will be initially sorted by ‘Library & Relevance’, but you can also sort by Author, Title, and Date. Click the title link of the article or the “View Now” or “View Full Text” link to see more of the article and then download a pdf of it. (You can also click “Find It @ Your Library”, select ‘Central Washington University’ and find out what access we have to that article here.)
If the article, book, DVD, CD, etc. that you wish or need to acquire appears to not be available through Summit please consult one of our talented Help Desk Librarians. It is quite possible that we have access to the article through one of our other databases, or that the book, article, etc., can be gotten through Interlibrary Loan.
Cattrax is the online catalog that describes nearly all the materials held by the Brooks Library: books, government documents, maps, microforms, journals, and other items. Below is everything you might want to know about how to use Cattrax - but all you need to know to start searching is summarized in the numbered items and note directly below:
Using Cattrax to find an item in the Brooks Library:
1. Enter a search term – a word, a phrase, whatever – in the search box.
2. Use the drop-down menu to select whether you wish to do a keyword/word search, a title search, a subject search, an author search, or one of the other options. Click 'Search'.
3. Results that are 'relevant' to the search term that you used will be retrieved. Examine the results. Repeat steps 1 through 3 as needed.
*** Note: Information is often described in several different ways; you may need to try a variety of terms before you find ones that provide you with the information you are looking for. And spelling counts.***
More Information about Cattrax:
You can sort the results by 'relevance', date or by title, by clicking on those words below the Search Box.
Click on a title to see a detailed bibliographic record about that title. The ‘bib record’ will contain a variety of additional information about the book: the author, location, call number, often a summary, status, subject terms, etc. Any and all of that information can be important clues.
The ‘bib record’ will also have a link to a location map, two ways to send the information to your mobile phone, a citation tool, and will often have book cover images.
You can also save the ‘bib record’ to either ‘My Lists’ (requires you to use your ‘Library Log-in’) or you can ‘Save to Bag’ and remember to email, save, or print the resulting list of titles before you finish your session with Cattrax.
Once you have saved the useful results of your first search you can perform more searches – perhaps starting by opening the author link, the subject terms (towards the bottom of the ‘bib record’), or the 'Call #', in a new browser tab, or using the search box to start a totally new search using what you have learned so far from your search.
(Note: the books are in Call Number order on the shelves and clicking on the "Call #" will display a list of books in something like 'shelf order', which can help you find some good ideas for searching Cattrax. It is also a good idea to look on the shelves, discovery happens in many ways.)
When you finish your session with Cattrax remember to email, save, or print the ‘Save to Bag’ list of items that you found.
Additional Cattrax Information:
- Note: the “Request” service located in the upper left of a 'bib record' page is only available for Center Campus Students. This is because the Center Campus Students would need to use more than the stairs or the elevator to get the book from the Brooks Library. (If you are a Main Campus student wishing to check out a book in a Center Library please consult the Circulation Desk.)
- The ‘Modify Search’ link at the top of any Cattrax page is almost the same as the ‘Advanced Search’ option. The ‘Modify Search’ option is very useful for narrowing down your list of results. The "Limit/Sort Search" option is a way to narrow your Subject, Author, or Title search results.
- If you have the citation for an article you can select Journal/Serial Title to find out what kind of access (print/digital, which issues/years) we have to a particular journal. We often have access to a journal through more than one database. If you do not succeed in locating the journal or article that you need please consult one of our charming Brooks Library Librarians, or submit a request to our very resourceful Interlibrary Loan Department.
- If your professor said that something you needed to read was 'on Reserve' (the professor may have said 'in the library' or something else roughly equivalent) you can check our Reserved List by searching in Cattrax by course name or by the professor's name.
- Last, but certainly not least, if what you are looking for is not available in Cattrax try repeating your searches in Summit. Summit enables you to search the catalogs of 37 academic libraries in Oregon, Washington, and Idaho and request materials owned by those libraries; a courier service provides near-daily delivery of library materials here to Central Washington University.
- Summit Notes: There is usually a three to five day interval between your making a request and receiving the book, DVD, or other item. Summit is part of Worldcat. Each result will have a notation "Libraries that own this item:". Items owned by a Summit member library can be requested by clicking the purple 'Request Summit Item' button. Items owned by a Worldcat Library will need to be requested through Interlibrary Loan.
The book collection is shelved on the 3rd (A-J) and 4th (K-Z) floors of the main campus library and shelved by Library of Congress subject classification. The Government Documents, Maps, and Microforms are on the 3rd floor. The Music Library is on the 4th floor. Our physical journal, magazine, and serials collection is on the 2nd floor. DVDs, video tapes and films are on the 1st floor. Children's Books are on the 4th floor. Cattrax also contains links to a variety of e-books, and links to digital materials located elsewhere.
This website has a searchable database, but also has sources indexed by author or by topic, making it a useful bibliography of about 25 books and 200 articles. There are also links to other websites for about 200 more sources.
The Brooks Library has permanent access to 3037 digital books from the EBSCO eBook Collection. EBSCO eBooks are digital full-text versions of books in the areas of:
You can copy and paste from these ebooks, you can access them from off-campus, and you can save portions of them as a pdf.
WorldCat is an essential service run by the imaginatively named Online Computer Library Center (OCLC). OCLC is a nonprofit, membership, computer library service and research organization dedicated to the public purposes of furthering access to the world’s information and reducing information costs.
WorldCat aspires to be a library catalog for the entire world; it contains all the records cataloged by the more than 72,000 OCLC member libraries around the world. WorldCat offers millions of bibliographic records and includes records in 400 languages.
The more than 179 million records cataloged by OCLC member libraries include books, manuscripts, websites and internet resources, maps, computer programs, musical scores, films, slides, videotapes, DVDs, newspapers, journals and magazines, sound recordings, articles, chapters, and papers. The dates covered in WorldCat range from before 1000 BCE to literally earlier today.
The Basic Search is useful when you know precisely what you are looking for. The Advanced Search is the default search and works well for most everyone. There is also an Expert Search available in which you can write your own Boolean Search Expressions.
Assistance is available from WorldCat at this link, and from Brooks Librarians at this link.
The World News (WN) Network was founded with the goal of being the most comprehensive, one-stop news resource on the Internet. Currently World News has over 130 million pages indexed covering news about, among many other topics, Film, Sport, Entertainment, Science, Business, Health and every Region on Earth.
World News Network presents news from more than 1000 reputable sources including mainstream providers (BBC, CNN, Reuters, Washington Post, Al Jazeera, etcetera) and more regional and local sources (The Independent, The Guardian, The New York Times, The Times of India, etcetera). This aggregation from other sites provides a wide variety of perspectives and different interpretations of breaking news events.
Information is available in two ways through the WN site. News links that open in a new tab go directly to the headlined article on its original site. Links that open in the same tab provide you with a link to the article on its original site, there are also links to the left and elsewhere on the page to information that helps you put the news article in context, as well as links to other version of the story or to related stories.
Finding Scholarly Journal Articles
DOAJ indexes only fully open access scholarly journals which are peer-reviewed or exercise editorial quality control. All publications are browseable and searchable through DOAJ by title, while about half of the publications are searchable at the article level. Those not searchable at the article level through DOAJ may still have such search capability at their sites. Journal records have subjects which are hyperlinked to aid in finding additional relevant publications. The subject tree provides an additional aid in locating publications. Genuinely international in scope, it unfortunately seems to lack the ability to limit your search by language. Covers a broad scope of topics including technology & sciences, languages & literature, arts, history, business, health sciences, and more.
A scholarly, multi-disciplinary database containing more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed, scholarly journals, and with indexing and abstracting for more than 9,300 journals. Academic Search Complete is an EBSCO database, and like most EBSCO databases it includes a "Choose Databases" link near the top of the page that enables you to search multiple EBSCO databases at the same time (an EBSCO multi-disciplinary database that is good to search at the same time as ASC is "MasterFILE Premier").
If the article whose title and abstract you found is not available in the Academic Search Complete database try clicking on "Search for Full Text". If that option does not provide you with the full-text of the article please consult a librarian or submit an Interlibrary Loan Request. Many articles are readily available in another database or through Interlibrary Loan and we are here to help you get the information you need!
The Online Computer Library Center, Inc. (OCLC) provides this index of more than 27,000,000 of the articles published since 1990. The articles are from over 16,000 journals, covering nearly all fields of knowledge. The items indexed include every article, news story, letter, or other item listed on the table of contents page of the journal. This database also provides, for most items, a list of libraries that have the journal title – information that makes finding the article in the Brooks Library Collection, or through Interlibrary Loan, much easier.
Please ask the Reference Help Desk, on the 1st Floor of the Brooks Library, or at (509) 963-1021, for any assistance you might wish in searching this index or searching for citations found in the index.
This website has a searchable database, but also has sources indexed by author or by topic, making it a useful bibliography of about 25 books and 200 articles. There are also links to other websites for about 200 more sources.
This is a bibliographic database that cites essays, articles contained in collections of essays, and miscellaneous works published in the United States, Great Britain, and Canada. The database now includes nearly 86,000 essays drawn from almost 700 collections. Essays from more than 300 volumes and more than 20 annuals and serial publications are added annually. Full bibliographic information on the collective titles indexed is included.
The focus is on the humanities and social sciences, with subject coverage ranging from economics, political science, and history to criticism of literary works, drama, and film. Citations include articles published as early as 1985. Each citation links to a list of other works in the collection, others by the author, and others on the subject, as well as to an entry for the source collection. Works of literary criticism are searchable by names of fictional characters and by the titles of literary works.
The database is searchable by personal and corporate author, title, subject, and keyword, and also by Dewey and LC classification numbers, publisher, publication year, ISBN and ISSN, series, and country of publication.
For aid in locating the full text of articles found within this index, please stop by the 1st Floor Reference Help Desk or call the desk at 509.963.1021.
The PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service) International database covers a wide range of current and past public policy issues, emphasizing factual and statistical information. Business topics are covered, with emphasis on economic factors, industry surveys, business-societal interactions and similar issues, rather than details of business operations.
The PAIS International database is continually updated with information about over half a million journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference papers, web content, and more from over 120 countries throughout the world. (Newspapers and newsletters are not usually indexed.) A useful 'Advanced Search' is available, as well as a way to search for Figures & Tables.
PAIS is an index, it does not contain the full text of articles – but you do not care about that until you find a citation for an article you would like to read. When you find citations for possibly useful articles you can search for the full text by doing a Journal Title Search. You can also search for a full text copy through Google Scholar. As always more assistance in acquiring the full text of an article is available at the Reference Desk.
Note: The PAIS database is provided to us by Proquest. In the upper left corner of the PAIS search page there is a link that will say “Searching:1 database”. If you click that link you will see a list of the 9 databases that you can select and search through this interface. In addition to PAIS you can also search:
- ERIC (1966 - current),
- PAIS International (1972 - current),
- Physical Education Index (1970 - current),
- PILOTS: Published International Literature On Traumatic Stress (1871 - current),
- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses A&I (1639 - current),
- ProQuest Newsstand (1984 - current),
- Social Services Abstracts (1979 - current),
- Sociological Abstracts (1952 - current), and
- The Wall Street Journal (1984 - current).
(Three of these databases are fulltext. The Proquest Sitemap page can provide you with information about some useful options.)
Project MUSE contains scholarly journals from many of the world's leading university presses and scholarly societies. Currently MUSE includes: 274,848 articles and 479,457 chapters by 199 publishers, and probably has some useful information about your topic.
The Brooks Library has a partial subscription to Project MUSE, thus some items are available to you in Project MUSE and some items are only available elsewhere. You can do a Journal Title Search, a Book Title Search, a Summit Search, a Google Scholar Search, or contact the Reference Desk to access a fulltext copy of any citations that might be unavailable in Project MUSE.
Project MUSE can be searched by Keyword (options for narrowing your search will be to the left of your results), browsed by Research Area, by All Title, by Publisher, by Book Title, and by Journal Title. An option for displaying "Only content I have full access to" is usually available, but since we often have access to that content through another database, Summit, or Interlibrary Loan, you should probably search Project MUSE both ways.
Peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology published by the American Psychological Association (APA) and allied organizations. It includes all journal articles, letters to the editor and errata from each journal published after 1985.
Journal articles, chapters, books, dissertations and reports on psychology and related fields, from 1887-present.
For more help, see this video tutorial on the use of PsychINFO or see Ebsco's tutorial on using their advanced search, which is linked from the description of PsychINFO on CWU's databases page.
Full text of journal articles (most full text is back to 1997 to 2009) in over 250 journals in business, science, technology, and law, education, psychology and medicine.
General information and statistics on a number of disorders, including links to related research and news articles. Arranged by group: children, adolescents, older adults, men and women.
USA.gov is the U.S. government web portal to all federal, state, tribal, and local government web resources and services. USA.gov is intended to help people navigate government information, procedures, and policies.
Through USA.gov you can apply for benefits online (including grants), contact a government agency or department, or use the most comprehensive search of government websites. You can also search for Government Publications, for information specifically relevant to you, and for contact information for government employees and officials.
This is a link from a page within the American Psychological Association website. The information comes from the 2001 edition of APA but also includes updates. There is also information on how to remove sex, race and disability bias from your writing. Electronic reference citations are also shown: http://www.apastyle.org/elecref.html
Print Location: REF RC455.2.C4 D54 1994
Categorizes and classifies mental disorders and describes their symptoms and manifestations. (Description from the Psychology Committee of ACRL, 2013, http://wikis.ala.org/acrl/index.php/Reference_Sources_and_E-Texts.)
This handy guide is produced by the American Psychological Association and will help you make the most effective use of the Mental Measurements Yearbooks,Tests in Print, and Buros Test Reviews Online. With their guidance, move beyond these stalwart resources to Test Critiques and more. Includes some subscription resources to which we do not have access.
Print Location: BF121 .H1955 2003
This 12 volume set, arranged in volumes by broad subject categories, features articles by experts.
10th edition. Chapter 5 is about mental and behavioral disorders.The World Health Organization produces it and calls it "the standard diagnostic tool for epidemiology, health management and clinical purposes."
The American Academy of Forensic Psychology is approved by the American Psychological Association to offer continuing education for psychologists. AAFP maintains responsibility for its programs.
Based in Washington, DC, the American Psychological Association (APA) is a scientific and professional organization that represents psychology in the United States. With 150,000 members, APA is the largest association of psychologists worldwide.
A metasite of over 5,000 psychology related websites. Provides links to journal titles (not searchable databases), Social Psychology PhD programs, research groups, organizations, textbooks and courses. It also provides a link to teaching resources.
Print Location: Ref Z5814 .E9 T47 2002
According to the publisher these volumes are "designed to complement theMental Measurements Yearbooks, Tests in Print. They provide "a comprehensive bibliography of all tests in print" and are most useful in conjunction with the Mental Measurements Yearbooks. Choice, a source of reviews, says Tests in Print "contains only descriptions (without evaluation) of commercially available tests, excluding proprietary and research instruments. The paper version of TIP provides a cumulative index to the MMY."
We have the first volume (call # Z5814 E9 B8, 1961) through the sixth (call # Z5814.E9 T47 2002).
Book Index with Reviews™ (BIR) is a comprehensive database that provides information on over 5 million book titles. BIR also contains almost 800,000 full-text searchable book reviews from some of the most trusted reviewers: Library Journal, School Library Journal, Publishers Weekly, Booklist, Kirkus Reviews, and the New York Times Book Review.
Fiction and non-fiction book titles are included in the database, in all genres, to help you find books to read for fun, for information, or for research. BIR’s subject headings/genres and flexible search engine can help you find out about popular titles that are currently available, along with those that will soon be published or released.
Access test information, with some reviews of the tests available in print in the Mental Measurements Yearbook series. Search by alphabetic or category listings, or by keyword. You will find information on nearly 4,000 commercially available tests.
For the Mental Measurements Yearbook series, see Reference 1st Floor, Call Number Z5814 P8 B932. We have these for the years 1940-47; 1953; 1959; 1965; 1972; 1978; 1985; 1989; 1992; 1995; 1998; 2001; 2003; 2005; 2007; 2010. (Check catalog for most current year).
See also: Buros Desk Reference: Psychological Assessment in the Schools (Ref BF722 B8 1994).
Citation Fox provides templates and examples. It is not a citation generator. It covers only APA (where this link will land you) and MLA (linked from the bottom of the page) and claims to demonstrate format for over 500 resource types.
A free commercial service (complete with popup advertisements) which will generate citations for you in MLA, Chicago/Turabian, or APA. Similar to Knight Cite. As with all citation generators, check it manually to make sure it is correct.
Choose your citation style (MLA, Chicago, or APA) and your resource type in the left menu, fill in the blanks and - voilà - a recommended complete citation! As with all citation generators, check it manually to make sure it is correct.
Formatting and Style Guides for most of the major citation style. Shorter and generally more easily understood than the full citation manuals, though less complete. They cover most, but not all, of the citation situations that you will encounter. Also includes guidance on plagiarism, writing résumés and business letters, punctuation and grammar, and other writing topics.
From the "Citation Guides" link you will find links to handy little two page summaries (for MLA, CSE, Chicago, and APA) of the most commonly encountered citation situations. Print them out double-sided and tuck them in your notebook or wherever is convenient so you can have them at the ready for any citation emergency... or non-emergency.
note: Quick handouts for MLA, APA, Chicago and CSE styles; links to more detailed formatting guidelines.
MedlinePlus brings together authoritative information from NLM, the National Institutes of Health (NIH), and other government agencies and health-related organizations. The Mental Health and Behavior subset at http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/mentalhealthandbehavior.html features over 50 articles with links to journal articles, clinical trials, entries from the A.D.A.M. medical encyclopedia, and a wide range of other materials. MedlinePlus also has extensive information about drugs, interactive patient tutorials, and latest health news.
Created by the Centre for Psychology of the Athabasca University in Athabasca, Alberta, Canada, this is a megasite for academic content in the field of psychology. See the left-hand sidebar for navigation to websites from a list of possible sub-fields. For example, the "History of Psychology" pages contains links to websites carrying biographical information on major theoreticians.
This list of sources is indexed by subject and is very clear and easy to use. Dr. Grohol reviews each resource before it is allowed on this website. Within each subject, the topic is further broken down by resource type.
INFOMINE is a wonderful resource featuring well organized access to important university level research and educational tools on the Internet. INFOMINE is a collection of over 100,000 annotated and indexed links (26,000 librarian created links and 75,000 plus robot/crawler created links). Substantive databases, electronic journals, guides to the Internet for most disciplines, textbooks and conference proceedings are among the many types of resources included. The general categories are:
- BioAg,
- Business,
- Cultural Diversity,
- E-Journals,
- Government Publications,
- Maps and GIS,
- Physical Science, Engineering, CS and Math,
- Social Sciences and Humanities,
- and the Visual and Performing Arts.
Note: You can search in multiple categories at the same time. This is good because knowledge is never ever in only one place.
The INFOMINE library contains links to and information about databases, electronic journals, electronic books, bulletin boards, mailing lists, online library card catalogs, articles, directories of researchers, and many other information repositories. You can search by Author, Subject, Title, Description, Full Text, and Keyword. You can also choose the resource type that you wish to search, and if you want to search free sources, fee-based sources, or both ('both' is recommended because we might be able to help you find it for free elsewhere).
Help in searching INFOMINE is available through this Site Map page.
INFOMINE is librarian built. Librarians from the University of California, Wake Forest University, California State University, the University of Detroit - Mercy, and several other universities and colleges have contributed to building INFOMINE. They hope their service is useful and would appreciate any comments.
The Internet Public Library (ipl2) digital collections include many different resources organized by Subject, Newspapers and Magazines, Special Collections created by the ipl2, a variety of Pathfinders on diverse topics, and special collections for Kids and Teens.
ipl2 offers thousands of annotated, reviewed links covering all academic disciplines. The available subject categories are:
- Arts & Humanities
- Business & Economics
- Computers & Internet
- Education
- Entertainment & Leisure
- Health & Medical Sciences
- Law, Government & Political Science
- Reference Resources
- Science & Technology
- Social Sciences
- Regional & Country Information
The Newspapers and Magazines portion of ipl2 contains links to newspapers across the US and around the world, as well as to magazines and journals classified by subject category. (All of the annotated links can be searched simultaneously.)
ipl2 also has some permanent exhibits - collections of unique, multimedia presentations. From lighthouse photographs to the classics of Western music, there is something here for everyone!
The ipl2 Pathfinders are a particularly excellent place to begin your research. The Pathfinders - extensive annotated lists of excellent resources for a specific topic - can be searched by Subject and Alphabetically. Looking through a couple of Pathfinders that are similar to your chosen/assigned topic can be of immense help to you.
Much of the information you would find through the ipl2 resides on other websites or in other places and would be cited accordingly. However some information is hosted on the ipl2 site and citation guidelines are provided. (Additional assistance with citations is available from the CWU Writing Center and the Excellent OWL at Purdue University.)
And finally, a public library would not be complete without story hour. The children's stories that they have available will not take you an hour to read - but they do make a nice study break.
Note: if you find a resource through the Internet Public Library that we should highlight in one or more of these Research Guides please let me know. Thank you.
Interesting and sometimes educational websites are featured on this annotated, topical gateway of websites. Each website is recommended and annotated by a librarian working for the Librarians Internet Index as a quality resource. You can also quickly group resources by domain type, so it is easy to see which sites are commercial, from organizations, and from the government.
Intute: Psychology provides access to psychology resources on the Internet. Each resource has been evaluated and categorised using the APA PsycINFO coding scheme. The main focus of coverage is on areas of psychology relevant to the social sciences (resources within life science can be found within the Health and Life Sciences section). See the Internet Psychologist tutorial for a tour of the subject.
While this remains a source of many useful resources, please be aware that, according to the site, "Intute closed in July 2011...we are not adding any further resources...or making any changes ..."
This up-to-date informational gateway to the emerging ethical issues from the different branches of neuroscience (e.g., neurology, psychiatry, cognitive science, and psychopharmacology) is easy to navigate; information is clearly displayed and very creditable. Most of the links are to academic literature; they direct users to downloadable articles or abstracts that can be accessed through full-text database services.
OAIster is a catalog more than 25 million records of open access digital resource. The Catalog was built by harvesting information from open access collections around the world The digital resources in OAIster include items such as digitized books and articles, born-digital texts, audio files, images, and movies.
The OAIster Catalog is searchable by title, author/creator, subject, language, keyword and several other forms of metadata. Searching in the OAIster Catalog is by Boolean Search (And, Or, Not). Like playing chess the best way to become good at boolean searching is to do a lot of boolean searching. Here are the 'basic moves' for searching the OAIster Catalog:
Combining the search terms 'Cat' and 'Dog' (Boolean)
Cat and Dog
Cat or Dog
Cat not Dog
Note: 'and', 'or', & 'not' are in drop-down boxes to the left of the search boxes.
Plurals, truncation, and wildcards
Use + for plurals (s and es)
Use * for truncation
Use # for a wildcard character
Use ?N for up to N characters
Adjacent terms (proximity)
Cat w Dog (Cat is followed by Dog)
Cat wN Dog (Cat is followed by Dog with at most N terms between)
Cat n Dog (Cat is next to Dog, either order)
Cat nN Dog (Cat is within N terms of Dog, either order)
The available Limiters are Year, Document Type, and Language. A Basic Search and an Expert Search interface is also available. You can also create an account that will enable you to save searches.
NOTE: Sometimes OAIster may direct you to items that are access restricted. The Librarians in the ARC or at any of the service desks can help you with accessing information that is ‘access restricted’ and with any questions that you might have.
Searchable database with lots of links, including a database that provides citations to important articles, books, documents published before 1969.
Colin Purrington, formerly of Swarthmore College, offers these helpful tips, DOs and DON'Ts, links, literature, and templates. For a concise resource, it's possibly as close as you'll get to a complete toolkit for designing your conference posters. In case you need more help, he provides a list of "Useful Literature." Probably the most entertaining of these is the tongue in cheek "Mortal sins in poster presentations or, How to give the poster no one remembers."
The Association for Psychological Science has made freely available nine (so far) video interviews and conversations with preeminent psychologists including a Nobel Laureate. Wide-ranging discussions explore the lives and work of these leaders in the field, their mentors and formative experiences, as well as the controversies, theories, and personalities in the field and how the field relates to other fields of study. Fascinating insights into the individuals, their work, and psychology. Generally around 30 minutes to an hour in length. Thanks to the Scout Report for bringing this resource to our attention.
COS Funding Opportunities has been replaced by COS PIVOT.
This database provides access to funding opportunities as well as scholar profiles, with the ability to add your own scholar profile and to view the profiles of various research organizations. PIVOT allows you to also prioritize and save your searches to receive weekly alerts.
You must register your own account and log in thereafter in order to use PIVOT. Registration and log in is in the upper righthand corner of screen.
Previous CWU users of COS Funding Opportunities may log in with their existing username and password, as the accounts have been transferred over into PIVOT.
NOTE: For some opportunities, sponsors accept only a limited number of proposals or applications from an institution, or require an institution to rank or prioritize applications before submission. Please contact the Office of Graduate Studies and Research before applying if an opportunity is marked "Internal Coordination Required".
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files
Lisa Euster
Ms
Tel: (509) 963-1642













