Blackboard iconBlackboard

Novel iconGroupwise Email

Library Home · Cattrax Online Catalog · Digital Collections

Brooks Library Research Guides: Resource Management

« Back To Guides Selection


About This Guide
This research guide is and will always be a work in progress. I hope it will also be a collaborative effort. So, please contact the subject specialist with any comments about resources that should or should not be included, typos, broken links, or other suggestions for improvement. Thanks!

The Zoho chat widget on the right will connect you with the reference librarian on duty at the time. If you prefer the subject specialist, please use the contact information in that box. Also, Zoho is a third party service so their terms and policies are not controlled by CWU.
New Library Materials

Loading ...

Finding Theses & Dissertations

Theses and dissertations can be difficult to locate. However, they may reflect some of the most current topics and research and are rich in references which may be mined for those relevant to your own research.

These sources are described in more detail in the "All Items by Source" list:
Dissertations & Theses [ProQuest]
How to find theses in the Brooks Library
Scirus

Finding Legal & Regulatory Information
All Items by Source

Atlases & Maps

Atlas of Historical County Boundaries Some full text available
Interactive maps, shapefiles, chronologies, and metadata for U.S. counties. Some of these go back as far as 1629. Download zipped GIS, KMZ, or PDF files.

Regulations.gov Some full text available
"Allows for browsing and searching of proposed and final federal regulations, submitted comments regarding proposed regulations, supporting agency documentation, and reports related to regulations" (Library of Congress, 2013,http://www.loc.gov/law/find/databases.php#regu).

Washington State Geologic Information Portal Some full text available
This page includes access to a range of interactive maps, including coal mines, geothermal resources, subsurface geology, and others. The right hand menu of the portal includes links to Geoscience Data (including GIS data), Publications of the Division of Geology and Earth Resources, and more. The publications page has a wealth of data and information. They have  "about 140 publications online. Our newsletter, TsuInfo Alert, is available electronically on this website; back issues of our journal, Washington Geology, and our newsletter, DGER News, are also available on this website. Our reports and maps are held in libraries nationwide."

Dictionaries & Encyclopedias

Annual Review of Anthropology Restricted Resource Some full text available

The Annual Reviews cover many subject areas and are intended to be "comprehensive, timely collections of critical reviews written by leading scientists." Like a good subject encyclopedia, they provide a brief introduction or overview of a topic by a scholar in the field followed by a bounty of references to significant literature. Some articles add internet resources as well. Brooks Library provides access to the Annual Review of Anthropology in print and online versions. Some topic areas addressed include " archaeology, biological anthropology, linguistics and communicative practices, regional studies and international anthropology, and sociocultural anthropology." In the front the print volume offers a list of related articles from other Annual Review of... series. To see all available print volumes of the Annual Review of Anthropology, go to the catalog record. Scroll down and click on the "View additional copies..." button.


note: 10/01/1996 to present
Annual Review of Anthropology Restricted Resource Some full text available

The Annual Reviews cover many subject areas and are intended to be "comprehensive, timely collections of critical reviews written by leading scientists." Like a good subject encyclopedia, they provide a brief introduction or overview of a topic by a scholar in the field followed by a bounty of references to significant literature. Some articles add internet resources as well. Brooks Library provides access to the Annual Review of Anthropology in print and online versions. Some topic areas addressed include " archaeology, biological anthropology, linguistics and communicative practices, regional studies and international anthropology, and sociocultural anthropology." In the front the print volume offers a list of related articles from other Annual Review of... series. To see all available print volumes of the Annual Review of Anthropology, go to the catalog record. Scroll down and click on the "View additional copies..." button.


note: 01/01/1972 to 01/31/2007
Annual Review of Anthropology
Print Location: GN1 A623 (2001-2012)

Finding Books

Dissertations & Theses [ProQuest] Restricted Resource
Citations and abstracts for thousands of doctoral dissertations and master's theses from 1861 to the present.
How to find theses in the Brooks Library

Scroll down to the notes section for instructions including how to narrow your search from the complete set of over 4,300 Central Washington University (or State College) theses. This record can also be located by going to the library home page and using the term "theses" (no quotes) in the search box in about the middle of the page. The library catalog is a web resource; the theses are in print in the library.


Finding Scholarly Journal Articles

Electronic Green Journal Some full text available
An open access, semi-annual, peer-reviewed journal of environmental information. Published since 1994 by the University of California. International in scope.
Elementa: Science of the Anthropocene Some full text available

Starts publication in July 2013.

Elementa is a collaboration of  BioOne, Dartmouth, the Georgia Institute of Technology, the University of Colorado Boulder, the University of Michigan, and the University of Washington. This new, open access publication aims to publish articles that are timely, technically sound, and peer-reviewed  with a focus on "interactions between human and natural systems and behaviors."

Its six initial "knowledge domains" are Atmospheric Science, Earth & Environmental Science, Ecology, Ocean Science, Sustainable Engineering, and Sustainability.


GeoScienceWorld Some full text available
"A comprehensive internet resource for research and communications in the geosciences, built on a core database aggregation of peer-reviewed journals indexed, [and] linked..." Electronic access to over 40 journals from 27 publishers. We may not have access to all of the articles through GSW. If you want one of those, try searching the journal title in our catalog. If we don't have it, you may be able to request it through interlibrary loan. Download to a citation manager such as Zoho. Also available in a mobile-optimized layout!
Scirus
While Scirus refers to itself as "the most comprehensive science-specific search engine on the Internet," its scope has increased over time such that it is often worth using for research in other subject areas. Two strengths are the wealth of theses and dissertations and the menu of limiting filters offered on the left side of all results pages. To locate theses and dissertations, apply one of the following limiters at a time. Most of them will be found in NDLTD (Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations), which is international in scope. Some will be found by limiting to "Digital Archives," or, if offered in the menu, university repositories. The left menu also allows limiting by file type or journal source, and offers search terms to add to narrow your search. This is a free commercial search engine, but some of the documents are not free. Some of those with a charge may be available to you free through the resources offered by CWU's Library. 
Social Science Research Network Some full text available
"The SSRN eLibrary consists of two parts: an Abstract Database containing abstracts on over 480,900 scholarly working papers and forthcoming papers and an Electronic Paper Collection... in Adobe Acrobat pdf format." Broader than its name implies, accounting, anthropology & archaeology, economics, cognitive, and legal are a few of the topic areas covered.

AnthroSource

Indexing of anthropological material developed by the American Anthropological Association. Please ask the Reference Help Desk, 1st Floor Brooks Library or (509) 963-1021 for aid in searching this index or searching for citations found in the index.


eHRAF World Cultures Restricted Resource Some full text available
eHRAF World Cultures – the digital version of the Human Relations Area Files – is a cross-cultural database that contains more than 350,000 pages of descriptive information on cultures, diversity and ethnic groups of the world.  The annually-growing eHRAF database is unique in that the information is organized by cultures and ethnic groups and the full-text sources are subject-indexed at the paragraph level.  The diversity of information includes full-text books, journal articles, and dissertations.

This database supports CWU curricula across a variety of disciplines -- anthropology, social studies, history, sociology, geography, language, multicultural studies, political science, human development, arts, and medicine - if you are in one of these programs this database will be your friend!

Please ask the Reference Help Desk, 1st Floor Brooks Library or (509) 963-1021 for aid in searching this resource, and / or try the tutorial materials available from the homepage of eHRAF (look under "Using HRAF" on the left) or at this link.

JSTOR Restricted Resource Some full text available
Our subscription to JSTOR (short for 'Journal Storage') contains every issue of over 600 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, the social sciences, as well as the natural and applied sciences. These journals have been digitized back to the first issue published (in some cases that is the 1600s). JSTOR also contains citations (bibliographic records) for more than 1,500 leading academic journals, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. (This is why "Include only content I can access" should not be checked, even if you are in a hurry. Articles not available in JSTOR are often available in our other databases or through Interlibrary Loan.) Library Journal (11/15/2011) notes that "everything in it is safely scholarly...it's not stuffed full of third- and fourth-tier journals." Many of the foundation journal articles in geology, geography, anthropology, archaeology, and urban planning and design will be found here in full text.
LexisNexis Academic Restricted Resource Some full text available
Extensive array of full-text news (newspapers, wire services, transcripts and newsletters), business literature, industry and company information, legal, biographical, and reference resources. Includes a "Subject Area" search for Accounting, Environmental Studies, Health & Medical Care, and Government & Politics. For search strategies, you may wish to view the Lexis Nexis YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/user/LexisNexisAcademic. Look for "Case in Brief" for a "Time-saving, comprehensive research tool. Includes expanded summary, extensive research and analysis, and links to LexisNexis® content and available court documents." It is not available for all cases. See page 4 of "Researching Case Law via LexisNexis" from CSU Stanislaus for an illustration of where to look for the link. http://library.csustan.edu/guides/subjects/criminaljustice/CaseLawviaLexis.pdf

Government Information

Incident News Some full text available Resource contains images
The National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration's Office of Response and Restoration provides photos, news, data, and other information about oil spills and other incidents to which they responded. Incidents as far back as 1957 and at least as far away as Guam are included. Includes "a machine-readable version of the incident data...available as a SQLite database and a CSV text file," a browsable mapping feature,"10 Famous Oils Spills, a glossary, and more. Browse by date or name, browse the map, or search.
Indian Claims Commission Decisions Some full text available
The decisions of the ICC from volume 1 through volume 43, with an index, are available to search or browse. Established in 1946, it operated through 1978 settling claims by American Indian groups against the United States Government. The index also provides some introductory material useful for understanding the commission and the index.
Lura's Geospace Publication Pages of State Geological Surveys Some full text available
An invaluable list of links to publications pages of State Surveys! Access varies among the states, but many of these provide access to full text bulletins, reports, maps, and more, often in PDF format. Frequently many or all publications are free in electronic format. The date range covered also varies by state. Generally, if the document is not available electronically, information will be provided regarding purchase, or you can check the CWU catalog and Summit. Washington State Publications of the Division of Geology and Earth Resources is, of course, among the very best: Washington documents go back to at least 1891 and as recent as 2012. There is a very handy complete descriptive list for the Washington State publications. Lura also provides links to geologic fieldtrip guidebooks.
National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) Legacy Series Some full text available
"NMFS legacy publication series dating back to the 1940s are now available in electronic format as PDFs." Special Scientific Reports (Nos. 30, 36 - 40, and others relate to the Columbia River and Tribuatries.), Test Kitchen Series (fish cookery), Circulars, Pamphlets, and more. Water quality, fisheries including salmon, and other topics. National coverage, with at least a few international. For broader coverage, see their Scientific Publications Office.
National Park Service History e-Library Some full text available
Documents relating to the history of the National Parks, either historical documents and publications on the history of the parks. Documents range from at least 1902 to 2012. Because this is a portal to a variety of sources, formats and steps to access vary. For example, "Our National Parks" (1918) is available in PDF if you first click on the "i" in the upper right for "About This Book." The search does not seem to function at the time of this writing, so use the browsing functions near the bottom of the page to find documents by park or document type. Within document type (such as "Publications"), look for further subdivisions at the bottom of the page. The Anthropology and Archaeology  and Scientific Monographs series may be of particular interest. TheIRMA Portal icludes geospacial datasets, letters, published and unpublished reports, conference proceedings, books and chapters, maps, and journal articles. Some can be downloaded by clicking on the title in the results and finding the download link in the record. Some have downloads restricted and many seem to have broken links, but the access to unpublished literature and datasets make it of value. IRMA can download the list of results in an Excel sheet or into Endnote.
National Sea Grant Library Some full text available
The digital library and archives of NOAA's National Sea Grant program. Over 22,000 documents on topics"including oceanography, marine education, aquaculture, fisheries, aquatic nuisance species, coastal hazards, seafood safety, limnology, coastal zone management, marine recreation, and law." The searchable publications database provides links to the full-text documents where available, and citations otherwise. Also browse or use the advanced search to limit by date, topic area, program (e.g. Washington Sea Grant), region (e.g. Pacific), or other parameters.
National Service Center for Environmental Publications Some full text available
Over 40,000 EPA documents are indexed, although not all are available digitally. Documents included date from the 1940s to the present. A 1942 document, for example, describes pollution in the Ohio River basin. The quick tips are likely to be useful for a more effective search and offer suggestions for obtaining print-only documents. Tip: try visiting ourGovernment Publications Department! For all documents that were originally print, the system only searches the descriptive information(metadata). For documents that were "born digital" the search is full-text.
NTIS National Technical Reports Library
The National Technical Information System provides these thematic newsletters monthly highlighting government publications relevant to the topic of the month. Wide ranging subjects with some technical aspect. Past newsletter topics have included civil engineering, homeland security, energy, food safety, environmental topics, world trade, Medicare fraud, driving safety, and cybersecurity, just to name a few. Interested in a list of publications on the Deepwater Horizon oil spill? See the November 2011 issue. Can those invasive constrictors that are such a problem in Florida come here? Check out the issue on invasive species, February 2013. The NTIS charges for most of the listed publications if you just click on the link in the newsletter. However, copy and paste the publication title into your favorite search engine (in quote marks, to search as a phrase, is usually most effective), and voilà! Most of the time a free copy is available. Can't bear to miss an issue of this newsletter? Sign up for free email delivery.
Science.gov

Your portal to U.S. Government scientific and technical information and data "searches over 55 databases and over 2100 selected websites from 13 federal agencies." Now also available as Science.gov Mobile!


State Legislative Website Directory
The National Conference of State Legislatures brings you this handy database for locating state statutes, bills, and other information. Limit by state or states, content type, or both.

United States Fish Commission Reports Some full text available
1871-1940 and 1947-1979. PDF format. See the website for the various names and other changes at the agency. If you don't have a year or number in mind, check the National Marine Fisheries Service Indexes for help locating them by author or subject.
USDA Web Soil Survey Some full text available Resource contains images
The Web Soil Survey lets you define your area of interest and generates a report for you including "description of the soils and miscellaneous areas and their location on the landscape and tables that show soil properties and limitations affecting various uses….the steepness, length, and shape of the slopes; the general pattern of drainage; the kinds of crops and native plants; and the kinds of bedrock" and more! The contents of the report are customized by you. Includes maps, legends, definitions, and map unit descriptions. A link to your professional looking, customized report is emailed to you for access. Especially if you are having difficulties, see their Tips and Shortcuts or the Known Problems and Workarounds. If you follow their directions carefully, it can make all the difference. And there's a link to the NRCS Geospatial Data Gateway!
Washington State Department of Archaeology and Historic Preservation
There are some useful links from the top of the page, such as Preservation Laws, in the menu under Learn & Research. However, the site map at the bottom of most pages is the key to going where you can find what you're after. There is a link there to the Archaeology section - with compliance information and forms, and more - and one directly to Preservation Laws, and ones to Architect Biographies, the Human Remains Program, and all manner of useful and interesting information and documents. Historic properties' information and locations can be found using the WISAARD database, but the public interface will not provide information about archaeological sites in an effort to protect them.
GIS Data at the Washington Department of Ecology

From the Web Site: "Our spatial datasets are available in ArcInfo export format (zipped E00) or shapefiles, metadata files are in FGDC format, and our view files are in GIF format. All of our coverages/shapefiles are in Washington State Plane, South Zone, NAD 83 HARN, units feet, unless otherwise noted."


GIS Data for Water Resources from the USGS

USGS spatial data related to water resources.


Handbooks & Guides

Environmental Review Toolkit (FHWA) Some full text available
The Federal Highway Authority has gathered into this "toolkit" documents and other resources on planning and environment, NEPA and project development, accelerating project delivery, historic preservation, Section 4(f), and water, wetlands and wildlife. The information on section 4(f) includes a tutorial "designed to help transportation professionals and other interested individuals understand the fundamental requirements of Section 4(f)." The tutorial introduces ten topics: an overview, history, section 4(f) properties, use, avoidance and minization, evaluations, legal overview, project examples, related statutes, and key terms.

NEPA Desk Guide: GSA, PBS Some full text available
The U.S. General Services Administration's Public Buildings Service created this guide to "help GSA staff, contractors, and other GSA associates carry out the requirements of NEPA in accordance with the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) regulations (40 CFR 1500-1508) and GSA Order ADM 1095.1F (Environmental Consideration in Decisionmaking)." Also see the GSA's NEPA page.
NEPA Handbook, Bureau of Land Management Some full text available
The BLM National Environmental Policy Act Handbook (H-1790-1) "provide(s) instructions for complying with the CEQ NEPA regulations." It includes scoping the EIS, conducting the analysis and preparing the Draft EIS, issuing the Draft EIS, analyzing comments and preparation of the Final EIS, issuing the Final EIS, and reaching and recording the decision. 1.79 MB.
NEPA Handbooks, Council on Environmental Quality Some full text available
This page links to the NEPA and NHPA: Handbook for Integrating NEPA and Section 106 Reviews which "is designed to clarify potential areas of confusion and duplication that have long existed in administering these two separate statutes," among other goals. It also links to A draft handbook for integrating California's Environmental Quality Act with NEPA, which serves as a model for such integration for other states.  Several other NEPA guides are also available here including Considering Cumulative Effects Under the National Environmental Policy Act. Also visit CEQ's NEPA homepage.
NEPA Reference Handbook, Fish and Wildlife Service Some full text available
"The purpose of the NEPA Reference Handbook...is to
provide Fish and Wildlife Service personnel with full texts of various NEPA authorities, selected NEPA-related authorities, and NEPA-related checklists. The Handbook includes documents cited in Service NEPA guidance and Departmental procedures and memoranda. The Handbook is an accompanying document to the Service NEPA guidelines." This and other relevant documents are linked from the FWS National Environmental Policy Act page.

NPS- 28: Cultural Resource Management Guideline Some full text available
"Authority for cultural resource management activities derives from a variety of laws, outlined in Appendix B, including the 1916 NPS organic act. Also fundamental are the Secretary of the Interior's Standards and Guidelines for Archeology and Historic Preservation. The NPS Management Policies states basic principles governing the management of cultural resources in the national park system, consistent with law and the Secretary's Standards. This guideline, ...elaborates on these policies and standards and offers guidance in applying them..."

Images & Primary Resources

Debating Rachel Carson's Silent Spring: The President's Advisory Committee on Pesticides Some full text available
The resource list for this online presentation provides scans, transcriptions, or references to period documents relevant to the controversy engendered by Rachel Carson's book Silent Spring. The resulting efforts to reduce the use of pesticides and contain the damage caused by them led to industry defense of their products and to government investigation of the issue. Examples include Monsanto's rebuttal "The Desolate Year" and the text of the Nobel Prize award speech for the discovery of DDT. Also included are references to more recent related publications
Smithsonian Contributions and Studies Some full text available
An amazing array of proceedings, studies, and reports of many branches of sciences published by one of the United States premier scientific institutions, the Smithsonian. "All of the back issues and currently published series are available here in their entirety as pdfs and plain text files." Browse the series or the proceedings and publications, or search full text or by fields including title and author. Of particular value for REM or anthropology are the Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology which from 1965 to the present.

Organizations & Directories

Environmental Design Library Research Guides
Brought to you by UC Berkeley, so some of the resources will not be available at CWU, these research guides address General Research, Architecture, City & Regional Planning, Landscape Architecture & Environmental Planning, Urban Design, and Visual Studies. The specific topics for which research guides are included are too numerous to name, but include historic preservation, vernacular architecture (and many others), "Finding Local Information: American Cultures," and urban design. Contents vary but most have the ever useful subject headings for use in searching library catalogs, print resources which may be available here or just a few short days away through Summit, recommended indexes and databases to locate journal articles (remember to access those to which we have access through our library site, not their guide), and much more. 

Society for American Archaeology list of Societies and Associations
U.S. national and state organizations, as well as some Canadian.

Statistics & Measurements

Biodiversity Information Serving Our Nation (BISON)
BISON provides species occurence data for the United States and its territories. Basic information on locating, downloading, citing data, and more is provided under the "Help" tab. BISON is produced by the U.S. node of the Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF) which offers global data. For more information on using GBIF see their very thorough user's guide.
Envirofacts
The Environmental Protection Agency's portal for retrieval of environmental data and other information.
Statistics Resources and Big Data on the Internet
An extensive list of links to sources of statistical data - population and demographics, economy, finance, health, education, and much more. Links to tools and information about statistical interpretation of data as well. Still, it is probably not comprehensive, as it claims. Appears to be relatively light on issues such as environment and society.

USGS--Historical Statistics for Mineral and Material Commodities in the United States
On-line compilation of historical U.S. statistics on mineral and material commodities.

Web Sites

Citation Fox
Citation Fox provides templates and examples. It is not a citation generator. It covers only APA (where this link will land you) and MLA (linked from the bottom of the page) and claims to demonstrate format for over 500 resource types.
Citation Maker

"You can use this tool to create a Works Cited list of research sources following the MLA and APA standard citation formats." This can be a great time saver, but remember, any automated citation generator (as well as any non-automated one, in particular a person) can make a mistake. You need to recognize and correct those errors. This tool is provided free by the Oregon School Library Information System.


Columbia Basin Research Some full text available
From the University of Washington School of Aquatic and Fisheries Science, this resource offers data, status, forecasts, tools and models, pulications and more focused on the Columbia Basin fish and fisheries, water, and related topics.
EasyBib
A free commercial service (complete with popup advertisements) which will generate citations for you in MLA, Chicago/Turabian, or APA. Similar to Knight Cite. As with all citation generators, check it manually to make sure it is correct.
Great Open Source Map Tools for Web Developers
This 2012 InfoWorld article briefly describes abilities, strengths, and weaknesses of a variety of tools and resources which it bills as "giv[ing] developers excellent alternatives to Google Maps." OSGeo OpenStreetMap and TileMill are featured.
Knight Cite
Choose your citation style (MLA, Chicago, or APA) and your resource type in the left menu, fill in the blanks and - voilà - a recommended complete citation! As with all citation generators, check it manually to make sure it is correct.
Library of Congress "Virtual Alcove" for Indians of North America

The Library of Congress' Main Reading Room has created this "virtual alcove" a short but useful "collection of websites selected and annotated by Humanities and Social Sciences Division subject specialists."  All are partly or entirely freely available. Sections include Site Directories, History, Literature and Culture, News and Current Events, Government and Law, Libraries, Museums and Archives, and Tribes and Nations.


Online Writing Center (OWL), Purdue
Formatting and Style Guides for most of the major citation style. Shorter and generally more easily understood than the full citation manuals, though less complete. They cover most, but not all, of the citation situations that you will encounter. Also includes guidance on plagiarism, writing résumés and business letters, punctuation and grammar, and other writing topics.
University of Washington Citations and Writing Guide Some full text available
From the "Citation Guides" link you will find links to handy little two page summaries (for MLA, CSE, Chicago, and APA) of the most commonly encountered citation situations. Print them out double-sided and tuck them in your notebook or wherever is convenient so you can have them at the ready for any citation emergency... or non-emergency.
note: Quick handouts for MLA, APA, Chicago and CSE styles; links to more detailed formatting guidelines.
FindLaw
A comprehensive collection of legal information available over the Internet, organized by topic. Searchable.
Guide to Law Online
A guide to locating information regarding international, U.S. federal, state, and territorial, and foreign nations' law, "[A]n annotated compendium of Internet links...[to] sources of interest to legal researchers. Although the Guide is selective, inclusion of a site by no means constitutes endorsement by either the Law Library of Congress or its Office of Collection, Outreach, and Services...emphasis wherever possible has been on sites offering the full texts of laws, regulations, and court decisions, along with commentary from lawyers writing primarily for other lawyers." (LOC, 2012, http://www.loc.gov/law/help/guide/about-guide.php).
Legal Information Institute
From the Cornell University School of Law. The LII is known internationally as a leading "law-not-com" provider of public legal information. Offers all opinions of the United States Supreme Court handed down since 1992, together with over 600 earlier decisions selected for their historic importance, over a decade of opinions of the New York Court of Appeals, and the full United States Code. We also publish important secondary sources: libraries in two important areas (legal ethics and social security) and a series of "topical" pages that serve as concise explanatory guides and Internet resource listings for roughly 100 areas of law.

Items Of Interest

Designing Conference Posters
Colin Purrington, formerly of Swarthmore College, offers these helpful tips, DOs and DON'Ts, links, literature, and templates. For a concise resource, it's possibly as close as you'll get to a complete toolkit for designing your conference posters. In case you need more help, he provides a list of "Useful Literature." Probably the most entertaining of these is the tongue in cheek "Mortal sins in poster presentations or, How to give the poster no one remembers."
Washington State University Research Exchange Some full text available
Washington State University's digital repository holds both recent and digitized legacy research materials. Of particular interest to resource management studies is the Department of Anthropology section. This includes Rice's The Windust Phase in Lower Snake River Region Prehistory, Schalk's Cultural Resource Investigations for the Lyons Ferry Fish Hatchery Project (1983), Croes' faunal report from Ozette, Nelson's Sunset Creek Site...,and many more important investigations and reports.
What I've Learned about Defenses Some full text available
One blogger's guide to your thesis defense, from Inside Higher Education.
Citing Your Sources
Citing any and all ideas or concepts, as well as direct quotes ~~
  • shows respect for the creator.
  • helps your readers find your source to confirm your interpretation, understand the context, and learn additional information and ideas.
  • is required under CWU's academic code (Academic Dishonesty, Student Rights and Responsibilities Policy II.B., 2012-2013 Catalog http://catalog.acalog.cwu.edu/index.php?catoid=35).
For help citing your sources, one of the best guides for art history using the Chicago style is from Duke University. It provides great examples of how to cite types of resources often cited in the study of art but seldom or never used in other fields.

To learn or review acceptable use of the work of others, see Plagiarism: What it is...and is not .

For help formatting your citations, see:

Citation Fox
EasyBib
Knight Cite
Online Writing Center (OWL), Purdue
University of Washington Citations and Writing Guide

For tools for managing your references, see the links from University of Washington Citations and Writing Guide . Zotero and Mendeley are the free options currently available. The UW Guide has links to guides and handouts for Zotero and Mendeley.

All resources in this section are described in more detail in the "Websites" section of this page.

Sharing Your Research
Interested in Publishing? See Handbooks & Guides in the All Items by Source box, below and to the left, for some style guides.

For any scholarly work, see the "Citing Your Sources" section at the bottom of this page.

Presenting a conference poster? See our poster guide.

There is also a guide to help with an oral presentations.

Subject Specialist
Picture: Lisa Euster

Lisa Euster
Ms
Tel: (509) 963-1642

Ask A Librarian Zoho Chat
Catalog Search
USGS Science News

Loading ...

The Electronic Green Journal

Loading ...

National Technical Information System

Loading ...

Government Challenges, Your Solutions

Loading ...

Top Environmental News - ScienceDaily

Loading ...