Library Home · Cattrax Online Catalog · Digital Collections
Brooks Library Research Guides: Theatre Arts
« Back To Guides Selection
ArtStor
ARTstor is a nonprofit digital library of more than one million images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and social sciences. Registered users can save and organize ARTstor images into groups, export image groups as a PowerPoint 2007 file for classroom presentations or share with other users at CWU through a stable URL link. For detailed instructions for registering, see ARTstor's online help
NOTE: If you are not able to view the thumbnail images, please first check your computer for ARTStor's system requirements or contact Brooks Library.
JSTOROur subscription to JSTOR (short for 'Journal Storage') contains every issue of over 600 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, the social sciences, as well as the natural and applied sciences, digitized back to the first issue published (in some cases that is the 1600s).
Project Muse
From Johns Hopkins University, Muse provides searchable full text of over 200 scholarly journals from scholarly publishers and covers literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and other subject areas.
Essay & General Literature Index
This database includes nearly 86,000 essays from almost 700 collections, from works published in the United States, Great Britain, and Canada;
with a focus on the humanities and social sciences, including drama and film.
The founder of the Tony Awards, this group's website also provides resources for careers, podcasts, and hundreds of hours of video footage of theatrical performance.
Performing Arts Encyclopedia
From the Library of Congress, Anyone researching music, theater, or dance will find it invaluable.
A program of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Infomine is a searchable database that contains scholarly resources for a number of disciplines, including the social sciences and humanities. It features a number of ways to limit your searching, including choosing if you want to the search to find free sources, fee-based sources, or both.
Search by show, people involved (actors, directors, set and costume designers, stage managers, producers, theater owners, etc.), theater, or character.
"Intute is a free online service providing you with a database of hand selected Web resources for education and research. Search or browse the database of Theatre and Drama resources which have been selected, evaluated and described by subject specialists." You can browse by time period, by subject, and by resource type. Also try the Features List on the sidebar. It contains a useful "People Index" that includes a list of people involved in film, theater and broadcasting and links to their related websites.
Interesting and sometimes educational websites are featured on this annotated, topical gateway of websites. Each website is recommended and annotated by a librarian working for the Librarians Internet Index as a quality resource. You can also quickly group resources by domain type, so it is easy to see which sites are commercial, from organizations, and from the government.
OAIster is catalog of more than 19 million digital resources found online from over 1,000 organizations around the world. Developed by the University of Michigan, the digital resources in OAIster include items such as digitized books and articles, born-digital texts, audio files, images, and movies. It is searchable by title, author/creator, subject, language, or keyword. Using technology that allows them to search behind search engines, OAIster goes into "the deep web" and finds items you would otherwise miss unless you knew where to look. NOTE: Sometimes OAIster may direct you to items that are access restricted.
This site has been maintained since 1996 to provide easy access to useful research sites throughout the world.
Large annotated collection of Internet resources related to the visual and performing arts. Resources have been determined to be of use as a scholarly information resource in research or educational activites at the university level.
Loading ...
Geri Hopkins
Instructional Design Librarian
Tel: (509) 963-1925
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files













